The Vermont Creative Network is organized on three levels:

1. Statewide: The Network Steering Team

The Network Steering Team includes representatives from partnering organizations, six creative zones, and key organizations around Vermont. The Steering Team oversees the Network’s statewide well-being, its strategic planning and assessment processes, and convenes the Network annually.

Melissa Chesnut-Tangerman, Theater in the Woods (Addison/Rutland Creative Zone)
Tad Cooke, New Moran, Burlington (Chittenden County Creative Zone)
Paul Costello, Vermont Council on Rural Development
Chris Damiani, Two Rivers-Ottauquechee Planning Commission (Cornerstone Creative Community)
Ann DeMarle, Champlain College Emergent Media Center (Partner)
Marquerite Dibble, Game Theory
Ben Doyle, United States Department of Agriculture
Zon Eastes, Vermont Arts Council, ex-officio
Jody Fried, Catamount Arts (Northeast Kingdom Creative Zone)
Peter Gregory, Two Rivers-Ottauquechee Planning Commission
Bob Haynes, ACCD/Regional Development Corporations (Partner)
Gary Holloway, ACCD/Downtown Program (Partner)
Robert McBride, Rockingham Museum and Art Project (Southern Creative Zone)
Scott Murphy, Vermont Department of Libraries
Samantha Sheehan, Valley Works and Local 1st Vermont (Four-County Creative Zone)
Lars Hasselblad Torres, Local 64
Morgan Webster, Common Good Vermont (Partner)

 

2. Regional: Six Creative Zones

At the grassroots level, the Network comprises six Creative Zones. Each creative zone is self-governed by a collective impact Leadership Team of diverse community voices. A single organization, the Creative Zone Agent, oversees Creative Zone activities. Each zone develops annual strategy addressing issues on the Network’s Action Roadmap:

  • Community
  • Education
  • Funding
  • Leadership
  • Resources (tech, space, and professional)
  • Visibility

Current Creative Zone Leadership Teams

Addison / Rutland

Ludy Biddle, NeighborWorks of Western Vermont, Rutland
Sadie Brightman, Middlebury Community Music Center, Middlebury
Melissa Chesnut-Tangerman, Theater in the Woods, Middletown Springs (Zone Agent)
David Hohenschau, Community Workshop, Middlebury
Shannon Kennelly, NeighborWorks of Western Vermont, Rutland
Sophie Pickens, Northern Daughters, Vergennes
Su Shannon, Su Chi Pottery, Pittsford

Chittenden County

Jen Adrian, Emergent Media Center, Champlain College, Burlington
Adam Brooks
, South End Arts and Business Association, Burlington
Judy Chalmer, VSA VT, Essex Junction
John Killacky, Flynn Center for the Performing Arts, Burlington
James Lockridge, Big Heavy World, Burlington

Cornerstone Creative Community

Caitlin Christiana, Springfield Regional Chamber of Commerce, Springfield
Carolyn Clinton, Carolyn Clinton Associates, Norwich
Christopher Damiani, Two Rivers- Ottauquechee Regional Commission, Woodstock (Zone Agent)
Kimberly Gilbert
, Two Rivers- Ottauquechee Regional Commission, Woodstock
Nick Kekic, Tsuga Studios, Chester
Anni Mackay, Big Town Gallery, Rochester
Chris Piana, Fable Farm, Barnard
Otto Pierce, The Sable Project, Stockbridge
Bud Venturi, Big Town Gallery, Rochester

Four-County (Franklin, Grand Isle, Lamoille, Washington)

Heather Buczkowski, Swanton Arts Council
Monica Callan, Grange Hall Cultural Center & Across Roads Center for the Arts, Waterbury Center
Gary Clark, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson
Tricia Follert, Town of Morristown, Morrisville
Gary Eckhart, Valley Arts, Waitsfield
Katie Foster, Swanton Arts Council
Nicole Gadouas, Swanton Arts Council
Claire Gear, Yestermorrow, Waitsfield
Dominique Gustin, River Arts, Morrisville
Ellen Hill, Johnson State College, Johnson
Kelly Holt, Johnson State College, Johnson
Alyssa Johnson, Revitalizing Waterbury
Ward Joyce, Langdon Street Alive and Ward Joyce Design, Montpelier
Dotty Kyle, Valley Arts, Waitsfield
MaryPat Larrabee, St. Albans Public Library, St. Albans
Rachel Moore, Helen Day Art Center
Karen Nevin, Revitalizing Waterbury
Samantha Sheehan, Valley Works and Local 1st Vermont, Waitsfield (Zone Agent)
Brian Story, Johnson State College, Johnson
Hope Sullivan, Spruce Peak Performing Arts Center, Stowe
Becky Vaus, Spruce Peak Performing Arts Center, Stowe
Michael Zebrowski, Center for Public Art, Johnson State College, Johnson

Northeast Kingdom

Ceilidh Galloway-Kane, The Art House, Hardwick
Jody Fried, Catamount Arts, St. Johnsbury (Zone Agent)
Karen Geraghty, Northern Vermont Development Association, Newport
Robby Gilbert, Lyndon State College, Lyndonville
Bob Joly, St. Johnsbury Athenaeum, St. Johnsbury
Ed LeClair, Circus Smirkus, Greensboro
Mack Varnum, The Foundry, Lyndon Center

Southern Vermont

Maria Basescu, Next Stage, Putney
Anna Drozdowski, independent producer, Wilmington
Robert McBride, Rockingham Museum and Art Project, Bellows Falls (Zone Agent)
Matthew Perry, Vermont Arts Exchange, Bennington
Jon Potter, Latchis Arts, Brattleboro

3. Backbone

The Vermont Arts Council serves as the backbone organization (one of five necessary principals of collective impact). Its primary roles are to facilitate development of the Network, operate Network convenings,conduct and report research on the creative sector, and communicate broadly about progress.

Council staff at work for the Network

Zon Eastes, director of Creative Network
Susan McDowell, content manager
Sarah Mutrux, artist and community programs manager
Rachel Stearns, administrative associate